Skip to content

Data protection policy

 

Contents

A. General information

B. Definition of terms

C. Data controller

D. Data collection

E. Registration on our website

F. Cookies

G. Subscribing to our newsletter

H. Sending of publications

I. Photography and videos at events

J. Contact via the website

K. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

L. Data subject rights

M. Data protection for applications and during the application process

N. Other processing through the homepage

1. Data protection provisions relating to the use of Google Analytics (with anonymisation)

2. Data protection provisions relating to the use of LinkedIn

3. Data protection provisions for the use of Shariff

4. Data protection provisions for the use of Twitter

5. Data protection provisions for the use of XING

6. Data protection provisions for the use of YouTube

7. Data protection provisions for the use of Whatchado

8. Data protection provisions for the use of kununu

O. Data forwarding

P. Legal basis for processing

 

 

 

A. General information

Thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection is of great importance to the Executive Board of PORR AG. It is possible to use the PORR AG website without providing any personal data. However, if you wish to use particular services provided by our company via our website, your personal data may need to be processed. Should this prove necessary, we will obtain your consent.

Personal data is processed in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national data protection regulations. This privacy notice provides visitors with information on the content and purpose of the personal data we collect and process. This privacy notice also informs visitors to the site of their rights as data subjects.

As the operator of the website, PORR AG has implemented extensive technical and organisational measures to ensure that data processed through this website is reliably protected. However, transmissions of data between your device and our server may be subject to vulnerabilities, especially if the device that you use to communicate with our server can be accessed by third parties. Should you have any concerns regarding security, information may also be communicated by other means, including by telephone or in person at one of our branch offices.
 

B. Definition of terms

The PORR AG privacy notice refers to provisions and definitions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy notice should be easy to read and understandable for visitors to our website and for our customers and business partners. To ensure that this is the case, we would like to first explain the terms used:

1) Personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

2) Data subject
A data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data may be processed by a controller.

3) Controller
The controller is the company that obtains the data from the data subject and determines the purposes and means of the processing.

4) Data processor
The data processor is a natural person or a company that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

5) Recipient
A recipient is a natural person, legal entity or public body to which personal data is disclosed.

6) Third party
A third party is a natural person, legal entity or public body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller or data processor.

7) Processing
Processing is any operation or set of operations performed on personal data. This includes the collection, storage, restriction or erasure of the data.

8) Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing refers to limiting the use of personal data.

9) Consent
Consent means any declaration given by an individual to confirm their agreement to the processing of their personal data.

10) Withdrawal of consent
Withdrawal means that a person withdraws their consent to data processing by the controller.

11) Pseudonymisation
Pseudonymisation removes the connection between the data and an identifiable person. This connection can only be re-established with the use of additional, specially secured data. The pseudonymisation process also achieves “data minimisation”.

12) Profiling
Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data.

 

C. Data controller

The controller as defined in the GDPR is:

PORR AG
Absberggasse 47
1100 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: +43 50 626-0
Email: datenschutz@porr.at
Website: porr.at

D. Data collection

Every time the PORR AG website is accessed, the site collects a range of data and information, which is stored in the server’s log files. This data and information includes:

1) Browser types and versions
2) Your computer’s operating system
3) The website from which you were directed to our website
4) The pages accessed on our web server
5) The date and time of your visit
6) Your IP address
7) Your internet service provider

PORR AG does not use this information collected in anonymised form to identify the data subject. However, this data is required to ensure the correct delivery and display of our website content, and to provide authorities with the necessary information in case of attack by hackers. PORR AG processes this data for statistical purposes and as a technical measure to ensure data protection and information security of this processing and your data.

 

E. Registration on our website

You have the option of registering on our website. The personal data that you submit is processed exclusively for internal use by the controller and for its own purposes.

When you register on our website, the IP address assigned by your internet service provider will be stored, together with the date and time of registration. This data will not be disclosed to third parties unless there is a statutory disclosure obligation or disclosure is required in case of prosecution.

Registration allows us to offer you services or content that are only available to registered users. All registered users may amend or completely delete the data provided from our database at any time.

 

F. Cookies

The PORR AG website uses cookies, which are text files that are stored in a computer’s file system via a web browser.

Cookies contain a cookie ID, which acts as a unique identifier. They enable PORR AG to distinguish the data subject’s browser from other web browsers and to display content that is individually tailored to the data subject’s preferences and desired results.

The cookie for a shopping basket in the online shop is one example of this. The online shop uses a cookie to record the items that a customer has added to their virtual shopping basket.

Cookies already stored on your computer can be deleted at any time via the web browser or directly in the file system. However, please note that, if you disable cookies, you may be unable to use some of the features of our website.

 

G. Subscribing to our newsletter

Our website offers users the option to subscribe to our newsletter. We use our newsletter to send customers and business partners regular information about our offerings. A double opt-in procedure will be used after you register and a confirmation email will be sent to the email address provided. This confirmation email is used to ensure that you own the email address and have requested to receive the newsletter.

When you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address, the IP address assigned by your internet service provider and the date and time of registration will be stored. This data will not be disclosed to third parties unless there is a statutory disclosure obligation or disclosure is required in case of prosecution.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, which will result in the immediate deletion of your data processed for this purpose. You will find information on how to unsubscribe at the end of the newsletter.

 

H. Sending of publications

Our publications (magazine and e-paper) focus on Austrian and international projects, and share knowledge and experience from all sectors of the construction industry.

The publications give readers an insight into the complex challenges faced and innovative solutions used throughout the value chain in the construction industry. What’s more, the articles are authored by our own experts.

To send these regular publications, we need the recipient’s name and address, plus an email address for electronic publications.

The legal basis is either your consent or our legitimate interest in providing the recipient with information on current issues in the construction industry. If you wish to opt out of receiving future publications, please notify us by sending a short message by email to datenschutz@porr.at or writing to us at the postal address provided in section C. We will then delete your contact details processed for this purpose and will not send you any further publications.

 

I. Photography and videos at events

Photos and videos are taken during our events for use on websites, via social media channels and in our publications and other print media. The controller uses such photos and videos to promote its products and events, to advertise the company and to increase brand awareness in the construction industry.

The legal basis for this use is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR and Sections 12 and 13 of the Data Protection Act: public relations and presenting the controller’s activities.

If you do not agree to photos and videos during our events, please contact a representative of our company during the event.

We have carefully balanced the interests of data subjects and our company and we are confident that this processing does not infringe the rights of data subjects. However, you still have the right to object to the processing of photos and videos taken. To do so, simply send an email briefly outlining your objection to datenschutz@porr.at.

 

J. Contact via the website

As required by law, our website provides current contact details for PORR AG. If you contact us by email or using a contact form, the data you have sent will automatically be stored and used solely for the purpose of replying to your message.

Once we have replied or handled your request, your data will be deleted.

 

K. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

PORR AG processes and stores personal data concerning data subjects only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose of this storage, or as required by law.

If the purpose or the legal basis for processing cease to apply, your personal data will be blocked or deleted in accordance with our processes and in compliance with statutory requirements.

 

L. Data subject rights

Data subjects have extensive rights relating to the processing of personal data under the EU GDPR. These rights are outlined below:

1) Right of access

All data subjects have the right to obtain information about stored personal data concerning them and a copy of this information from the controller at any time.

2) Right to rectification

All data subjects have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by the controller.

3) Right to erasure

All data subjects have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of their personal data if
- the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected
- the legal basis for the processing no longer applies (end of a contract, withdrawal of consent).

You may request the deletion of data stored by us by contacting a member of our team at any time, and specifically by contacting us by email at datenschuz@porr.at.

4) Right to restriction of processing

All data subjects have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if:
- the purpose of the processing ceases to apply
- the legal basis for the processing no longer applies (end of a contract, withdrawal of consent).

You may request the restriction of your data stored by us by contacting a member of our team at any time, and specifically by contacting us by email at datenschuz@porr.at.

5) Right to data portability

All data subjects have the right to receive the personal data concerning them that they have personally provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the original controller, if the processing is based on consent or a contract and is performed electronically.

You may request the transmission of your data stored by us by contacting a member of our team at any time, and specifically by contacting us by email at datenschuz@porr.at.

6) Right to object

All data subjects have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them processed due to legitimate interests. If an objection is made, PORR AG will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing is for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

You may exercise your right to object by contacting a member of our team at any time, and specifically by contacting us by email at datenschuz@porr.at.

7) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

As a responsible company, we refrain from the use of automatic decision-making or profiling.

8) Right to withdraw consent

All data subjects have the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

You may exercise your right to withdraw consent by contacting a member of our team at any time, and specifically by contacting us by email at datenschuz@porr.at.

9) Right to complain to the supervisory authority

Pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

The Austrian Data Protection Authority can be contacted at Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

 

M. Data protection for applications and during the application process

The controller collects and processes applicants’ personal data in order to process applications. Processing may also be carried out electronically. In particular, this is the case when applicants submit application documents to the controller electronically, such as by email or via the career portal at porr-group.com/en/career. If PORR AG enters into an employment contract with an applicant, the data transferred will be stored for the purpose of executing the employment relationship. If PORR AG does not enter into an employment contract with the applicant, the applicant’s documents will automatically be deleted no later than seven months after receipt of the application, unless such deletion is prevented by other legitimate interests of PORR AG or by the applicant’s consent to further processing.

If your application does not relate to a specific position advertised on the career portal (speculative application), your data may be forwarded to a PORR Group company due to mutual legitimate interests based on your skills and qualifications.

Which data is collected?

The following data is collected and processed for the purpose of automated processing of your application:
1) First name, surname, email address and, if applicable, address/location, date of birth, title, telephone number, nationality
2) Additional questions relevant to the specific advertisement (e.g. driving licence)
3) CV, especially details of professional experience and education
4) Professional experience and education
5) Skills (e.g. Photoshop, MS Office)
6) Applicant photo
7) Qualifications, awards and language skills
8) Covering letter
9) Any files and documents that you upload

 

N. Other processing through the homepage

1. Data protection provisions relating to the use of Google Analytics (with anonymisation)

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Ireland Limited, which has its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as your browser type/version, the operating system used, referrer URL (previously visited site), IP address and the time of the server request, is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

The information is used to analyse internet and website use, e.g. anonymised evaluations and graphics of page views and visits. The data is used exclusively for market research, to optimise the website and to provide other services related to internet use. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is prescribed by law or if third parties are engaged to process this data. Your IP address will never be combined with any other data held by Google. IP addresses are anonymised and this prevents identification (IP masking).

You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent the storage of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google’s processing of this data by downloading and installing a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

This will install an opt-out cookie on your device, which will prevent future capture of your data while visiting this website. The opt-out cookie only applies to this browser and our website and will be stored on your device. If you delete cookies in this browser, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data privacy in connection with Google Analytics is available in Google Analytics Help https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB.

The legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest in offering visitors to our website targeted and relevant advertising in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

 

2. Data protection provisions relating to the use of LinkedIn

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the LinkedIn social network, or LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “LinkedIn”). The LinkedIn plug-ins can be identified by the corresponding logo or the “Recommend” button. Please note that, when you visit our website, the plug-in creates a link between your web browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn is informed that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you click on the “Recommend” button while also logged into your LinkedIn account, you have the option to link content from our website to your LinkedIn profile page.

In doing so, you allow LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you or your user account. Please note that we do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by LinkedIn.

Further information on data collection and your legal options and possible settings is available from LinkedIn. This information can be found at www.linkedin.com/static.

 

3. Data protection provisions for the use of Shariff

PORR AG has integrated Shariff components on this website. The Shariff components provide social media buttons, which comply with data protection law. Shariff was developed for German computer magazine c't and is published via GitHub, Inc.

The developer of the components is GitHub, Inc. 88 Colin P. Kelly Junior Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Buttons provided by social networks generally transfer personal data to the social network if a user visits a website with an integrated social media button. When Shariff components are used, personal data is only transferred to social networks if the visitor to a website actively uses one of the social media buttons. Further information on Shariff components is available from c't computer magazine at www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Datenschutz-und-Social-Media-Der-c-t-Shariff-ist-im-Einsatz-2470103.html.

The purpose of the Shariff components is to protect the personal data of users of our website, while also enabling us to integrate a button solution for social networks into this website.

Further information and GitHub’s privacy policy can be found at help.github.com/articles/github-privacy-policy/.

 

4. Data protection provisions for the use of Twitter

The PORR AG website contains functionality from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If you use Twitter and the Retweet function in particular, Twitter links your Twitter account with the websites that you visit. This will be shared with other Twitter users, and your followers in particular. Data is thus transferred to Twitter.
We, as the operator of our website, are not informed of the content of the data transferred or used. You can find further information at the following link: twitter.com/privacy.

However, please note that you have the option to change the privacy settings in your Twitter account settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

 

5. Data protection provisions for the use of XING

This website uses the XING share button. When you access this website, a link is created to the servers of XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This is how share functions are provided (e.g. counter value display). Your personal data is not stored when you access this website. In particular, XING does not store IP addresses. You user behaviour is also not analysed. The latest data protection information for the share button, and other relevant information is available at www.xing.com/app/share.

 

6. Data protection provisions for the use of YouTube

This website contains at least one YouTube plug-in. The operator of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

A link to YouTube’s servers is created when you visit one of our website pages with a YouTube plug-in. The YouTube server receives information on the specific page of our website that you visited. If you are also logged in with your YouTube account, this will enable YouTube to directly associate your browsing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this association from being made if, before visiting our website, you log out of your account.

You can find further information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube in YouTube’s privacy policy published at policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-gb.

 

7. Data protection provisions for the use of Whatchado

PORR AG has integrated Whatchado components on this website. Whatchado is a careers platform that connects companies with the right candidates.

The operator of Whatchado is whatchado GmbH, Möllwaldplatz 4/39, 1040 Vienna, Austria.

Every time you access an individual page of this website that has a Whatchado page (web pages and videos) integrated on it, the Whatchado component will cause the web browser on your system to automatically download and display the corresponding Whatchado component. Further information on Whatchado is available at www.whatchado.com/en/about-us. As part of this technical process, Whatchado receives information about which specific page of our website you have visited.

If you are logged into Whatchado at the same time, Whatchado recognises which specific pages of our website you visit every time you access a page containing a Whatchado video. This information is collected by Whatchado and connected with your Whatchado account.

Whatchado will be informed via the components whenever you visit our website, as long as you are also logged into Whatchado at the time that you access our website; this applies regardless of whether or not you click on a Whatchado video. If you do not wish for this information to be transmitted to Whatchado, you can prevent this by logging out of your Whatchado account before accessing our website.

Whatchado’s published privacy statement, which can be accessed at www.whatchado.com, provides information about how personal data is collected, processed and used by Whatchado.

 

8. Data protection provisions for the use of kununu

PORR AG has integrated kununu components on this website. kununu is currently Europe’s leading employer review platform, with over 2.4 million reviews of more than 650,000 companies. The operator of kununu is kununu GmbH, a subsidiary of XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you access an individual page of this website that has a kununu component integrated on it, the kununu component will cause the web browser on your system to automatically download and display the corresponding kununu component. As part of this technical process, kununu receives information about which specific page of our website you have visited.

If you are logged into kununu at the same time, kununu recognises which specific pages of our website you visit every time you access the website and for the entire duration of each visit to the website. This information is collected by the kununu component and connected with your kununu account. If you use one of the buttons integrated on our website, such as the “Rate employer” button, kununu connects this information with your kununu user account and stores this personal data.

kununu will be informed via the kununu components whenever you visit our website, as long as you are also logged into kununu at the time that you access our website; this applies regardless of whether or not you click on the kununu components. If you do not wish this information to be transmitted to kununu in this way, you can prevent this by logging out of your kununu account before accessing our website.

kununu’s published privacy policy, which can be accessed at privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy, provides information about how personal data is collected, processed and used by kununu.

 

O. Data forwarding

PORR AG may allow your contact details to be forwarded to one or more data processors, such as an IT service provider, exclusively for internal use on behalf of the controller.

Our contracts with all processors ensure that these service providers also comply with the provisions of the GDPR.
Requests that we receive exercising data subject rights will also be communicated to recipients of data in accordance with Article 19 GDPR so that they can comply with your rights.

 

P. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing personal data on our website is our legitimate interest in providing you with information on our products and services, or in acquiring you as a future customer, e.g. as a pre-contractual measure, or to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you as the data subject if an order has been placed that requires a delivery of goods. As a result, legal obligations to retain data or disclose data to authorities can themselves constitute a legal basis.

For all other processing, e.g. newsletters, we will obtain your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time.